Site banner
2020    2019     2018     2017     2016     2015     2014










The Event


Sun 01 May 2016, 10:30 am


Sun 01 May 2016, 04:00 pm


Dance,Performing Arts,


Te Papa Museum
55 Cable Street



Listed By:

YouthDance Education Trust


Main event Image.

International Dance Day 2016

FREE public dance workshops and performances

The day starts at 10.30am with a Morris Dance performance on the Te Papa forecourt. At 10.45 the official welcome on the Level Two Foyer will be followed by 8 workshops, with something for all ages and abilities! We close the day with a community dance performance on the marae.

Workshops - Te Marae - Level 4

11.00 - 11.45 ZOUK LAMBADA with Lilia de Castro

11.45 - 12.30 HIP HOP with Braedyn Humphries

12.30 - 1.15 AFRICAN with Jenny Bloomfield

1.15 - 2.00 LINDY HOP with Full Swing

Workshop - Outside Te Papa Cafe - Level 1

11.45 - 12.00 Dance Jam led by Java Dance and dancers from 'Le Grand Continental'

12.00 -12.45 Get creative with hoops, a dance workshop for the whole family

Kids Workshops - Pasifika Discovery Centre - Level 4

1.00 - 1.30 MADAGASCAN with Lala Simpson

1.30 - 2.00 ZUMBA with Ani Prasad

2.00 - 2.30 SASA with Jasmine Leota 

Workshop - Level Two Foyer

2.00 - 2.45 POLISH FOLK DANCE with Lublin Dance

Performance - Te Marae

3.00 - 4.00 12 community groups will perform including:

Moringa Dancers & Kubatana, Tamariki Kuki Airani, Ciclon Cubano, Mudra Dance Company, New Zealand School of Dance, Orleta Polish Dance Group, Boys Squad Hip Hop crew, Scoti Highland Dancers, Full Swing, Wellington New Chinese Friendship Assn., Hayley Johnson Academy of Dance and Vaa Nui.


The 2015 Event

International Dance Day Wellington, organised by YouthDance Education Trust, is a free community event.

Welcome and Warm-up, VISA Gallery, Level 4, at 11am Annette King MP will open the day, followed by a warm-up of music and African dance with Lala Simpson and Marimba Mojo.

WORKSHOPS, VISA Gallery, Level 4


11.45am – 12.15pm      Pacific Funk with Crystal Sciascia
12.15pm – 12.45pm     Contra Dance with Cashy Yates and Chilli Jam
12.45pm – 1.15pm        Hip Hop with Braedyn Humphries 
1.15pm – 2.00pm          Capoeira with Bobby Semau
2.00pm – 2.45pm       Cuban Salsa with Rafael Ferrer

At 2.45pm Join the conga line and dance your way to the marae for an hour of dance performances


WORKSHOPS, Te Marae, Level 4

11.45am – 12.30pm      Lindy Hop with Michael McIntyre
12.30pm – 1.15pm        Hawaiian Hula with Liora Noy
1.15pm – 2.00pm         Integrated Contemporary with Sumara Fraser.


Cable Street Entrance

12.00am – 12.30pm     Drill with Squadron 1 Air Training cadets


3.00 – 4.00pm - Te Marae, Level 4 


Groups performing this year are:

Lublin Dance Company (Polish)     

WI Dance (Integrated Dance)

Kerry School of Irish Dancing (Irish)

Danza MIA (South American)

The Company NZ (Hip Hop)

Moringa Dancers and Kubatana (African)

L.O.D. Dance Studios (Ballet)

Whitireia Performing Arts (Contemporary)

Filifest Dance Group (Filipino)

New Zealand School of Dance (Contemporary)

Desde Sevilla (Flamenco)



+ Text Size -
Original generation time 0.4442 seconds. Cache Loaded in: 0.0406 seconds.